The risk of crime and violence and individual security : a study of comparative law and constitutional theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KONNO Kenichi  Yamagata University, 人文学部, 准教授 (70272086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Sanae  仙台白百合女子大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (90285685)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords状況的犯罪予防 / 犯罪恐怖 / 治安法制 / 憲法院 / 安全と自由 / 犯罪・暴力のリスク / 個人のセキュリティ
Research Abstract
In the UK, it has been observed that a form of crime control moves from monopoly by state toward plural partnerships. But the shift of crime control policy may undermine public good provision. On the other hand, in France, there are signs that a repressive model replaces a traditional social prevention model ; nevertheless it is difficult to affirm that now. We should pay attention to an approach that emphasizes on the evolution of situational crime prevention in France.