Effectiveness of Administrative Law Enforcement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UGA Katsuya  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (90114397)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords法執行 / 実効性 / 課徴金 / 行政代執行 / 行政上の強制徴収
Research Abstract
In order to deter illegal acts caused by economic greed, it is effective to excoriate profits gained contrary to law and impose monetary penalty beyond that. Thus, it has become evident that surcharges used in the Anti-monopoly Law, Financial Instruments Exchange Law, Certified Public Accountants Law be reinforced and utilized in more diversified areas. Also, to make sure that management of public documents be effective, it has become clear that an organization which oversees compliance throughout the total lifecycle of documents is vital.