Comparative Legal Study of Local Government Finance System in East Asian Countries-From the viewpoint of Constitutional arrangement between Central and Local Governments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionChubu University (2008-2009)
Nagoya University (2007)
Principal Investigator
FUKE Toshiro  Chubu University, 全学共通教育室, 教授 (40083315)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords東アジア / 地方財政制度 / 国・地方関係 / 地方自治 / 比較法研究
Research Abstract
The layout of local government finance system should be arranged in accordance with what indispensable services could be delivered most appropriately for the inhabitants. This is drawn from the Constitutional experience in the United Kingdom, the forerunner of "local government in a unitary state". This research project has demonstrated this Constitutional arrangement is acceptable, not only in Japan but also in Korea and Taiwan. To what extent this arrangement is feasible in China, almost a federal state in her territorial size and population, has also become visible by this research study.