A Study on Extinctive Prescription in International Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Masahiro  Kobe University, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 教授 (70168102)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords国際法 / 戦後補償裁判 / 消滅時効 / 請求権 / 主権免除 / 時効
Research Abstract
In Japan's so-called post-war compensation cases, many judgments have dismissed the victim's claims based on the prescription. However, on the international stage, some has argued that claims relating to reparations for gross violations shall not be subject to a statute of limitations. This study finds that this kind of arguments have been reinforced with the development of the jus cogens norm on which the Greek and Italian Supreme Courts have rendered judgments to recognize the victim's claims for compensation by dismissing the defendant's pleads based on state immunity or prescription.