A Study on the regulation of governance in international law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KIRIYAMA Takanobu  Osaka City University, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (30214919)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsガバナンス / 民主主義 / 人民自決権 / マイノリティ / 国際連合 / 民族自決権 / 国際機構 / 国際法 / 先住民族
Research Abstract
Democracy is a fundamental principle of governance regulation in domestic legal order now. Also in the international legal order, it can be observed that democracy has a position of the established principle, from which the right to self-determination of peoples, the right of minorities and the right of the indigenous peoples are regarded as the elements of the governance each state shall respect for. The contemporary international law has changed the major function from the regulation of territorial settlement or the distribution of the human or material resources to the regulation of domestic governance as well as that of global governance.