Study on the principle of burden of proof and on evidence law before the International Court of Justice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionToin University of Yokohama
Principal Investigator
UCHIGASAKI Yoshihide  Toin University of Yokohama, 法学部, 教授 (70257426)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords国際司法裁判所 / 証明責任 / 証拠法 / ICJ / ジェノサイド事件 / コンゴ事件 / ICJ訴訟法 / ICJ訴拠法 / 国連法 / 国際裁判 / 法発見 / 証拠の偏在 / 旧ユーゴ国際刑事裁判所 / 証明基準 / ポーター委員会 / フランス証拠法 / 書証主義 / 職権主義
Research Abstract
Evidence procedure before the International Court of Justice has not yet been developed as a branch of international law. Judges and academic researchers are apt to apply their national jurisprudence. Continental and Anglo-American legal systems have greatly different views on a court, so they are out of accord on evidence rules. Therefore, it cannot provide an adequate theory to the international society to make just a comparative study among theories on the principle of the burden of proof of national laws. We need a consciously legislative action as international law. And in doing so, it can be said that characteristic of ICJ as a court of the international society needs unique measures which are not seen in national laws.