A COMPARATIVE STUDY ON COOPERATIVE EXEMPTION FROM ANTIMONOPOLY LAW IN JAPAN AND U.S.A.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
TAKASE Masao  Fukushima University, 行政政策学類, 教授 (90109710)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsカッパー=ヴォルステッド法 / 農業協同組合 / 協同組合 / 反トラスト法 / 適用除外 / 合理の原則 / クラス立法 / 協同組合のマグナ・カルタ / 協同組合のマグナカルタ / カッパー=ハースマン法案 / カッパー=ヴォルステッド法案 / 農務省協同組合法案 / 反トラスト法適用除外 / 農協
Research Abstract
Article 22 of the Antimonopoly Act in Japan defines cooperative exemption from the Act. But the scope of exemption is indefinite. Article 22 of the Act was enacted which referred to the Capper-Volstead Act as cooperative exemption legislation from the antitrust laws in U.S.A. Therefore this study analyzed the legislative process of the Capper-Volstead Act, clarified the legislative intention of Congress on necessity of exemption, exemption requirements and limitation requirements, and got suggestions about the scope of exemption of article 22 of the Act.