Research on modern change of forgery and its effect on criminal law theory and practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NARUSE Yukinori  Tohoku University, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (20241507)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords刑法 / 文書偽造 / 通貨偽造
Research Abstract
Outcomes of this research are following : (1) Elucidating development of discussion as to various types of forgery (including counterfeit) in the Criminal Code of the German Empire of 1871, which is origin of current Criminal Code of Japan, and process of legislation of the Criminal Code of the Prussia of 1851, as well as its effect on following generations ; (2) Elucidating origin of modern problems throughout considering development of discussion in Japan as to various types of forgery (including counterfeit) from the former Criminal Code of Japan to current Criminal Code of Japan ; (3) Elucidating formation of discussion on various types of forgery in Japan and Germany, which is mainly driven by case law as well as other practice, and its effect on theoretical criminal law study.