Comparative study on bargaining in the criminal procedure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Takeshi  Osaka University, 高等司法研究科, 准教授 (70324738)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords刑事手続 / 司法取引 / イタリア法 / ギリシャ法 / フランス法 / おとり捜査
Research Abstract
In this research the system and the practice of 'bargaining' between prosecutor and defendant in the Italian and the Greek Criminal Procedure were surveyed and analyzed. The basic theory about the entrapment defense and the unit of the charged fact in the Japanese Criminal Procedure was also developed.