Interpretation and Application of Economic Criminal Laws from Theoretical Bases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Kensuke  Keio University, 法務研究科, 教授 (00107492)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords経済刑法 / 競争刑法 / 法益 / 会社法罰則 / 法人処罰 / 組織体刑事責任 / EU刑法 / 法益概念史 / 企業文化論 / 組織体責任論 / 競争法 / EU経済刑法 / Corpus Juris 2000
Research Abstract
The concept Rechtsgut, i.e. a criminally-protected-legal-interest, is still functional in grasping the core of modern economic crimes and in interpreting related criminal statutes, when it is used in a proper context. To enhance the criminal protection of economic Rechtsgut, however, substantive concepts derived from the so-called Norm Theory, such as Corporate or Organizational Culture and Landscape, should be utilized in designing the enforcement framework. Regrettably, in Japanese economic criminal law theories and practice, the understanding of the Rechtsgut concept and its background policy is problematic, and also the acceptance of substantive concepts of the Norm Theory is quite inactive.