The effectiveness of acceptance for patients who do not have the ability to agree to medical treatment and services, or who have only partial ability to agree.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
TADAKI Makoto  Chuo University, 法学部, 教授 (90222108)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords同意 / 同意能力 / 同意能力者 / 同意無能力者 / 限定的同意能力者 / 医療行為と同意 / 安楽死
Research Abstract
The right to self-determination that allows each patient to make decisions regarding quality of life based one's own free will is an "individual right" that should be esteemed to the maximum. In Japan, however, specialists are still not in agreement on this right and the development of law in this area remains slow. One particular problem is what documentation is legally necessary for acceptance in order to secure a patient' wishes when that patient does not have the ability to agree to medical treatment and services, or has only partial ability to agree. This research explores what approach might be best for the development of legal systems in the future concerning this problem of patient acceptance.