Crime Victims and the Criminal Procedure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionAichi University
Principal Investigator
KATO Katsuyoshi  Aichi University, 法学部, 教授 (20202012)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords犯罪被害者 / 被害者の地位・権利・権限 / 被害者参加制度 / 損害賠償命令制度 / 裁判員制度 / 裁判員裁判 / 被害者の保護 / 被害者への情報提供 / 犯罪被害者の地位・権利・権限 / 被害者の支援 / 国選被害者参加弁護士制度 / 犯罪被害者の地位・権限 / 被害者参加人弁護士 / 被害者保護 / 公訴参加 / 付帯私訴
Research Abstract
In my research, while I put it on mind to focus on the time-line of flow in criminal proceedings, I also analyzed the four main points under discussions and analyses ; (1) "Protection" for crime victims, (2) "Information Providing" to victims, (3) "Participation" by victims in the criminal procedure, and (4) "Damages-Recovery and Relief" for victims. The main goal of this research is a basic study for the synthetic and comprehensive policy-makings, through which the position and the right and/or competence of victims should be well secured in the administration of criminal justice. At the same time, this research took it into consideration sufficiently, whether and to which extent at the lay judge trial the different treatments from a general criminal trial should be demanded. Specifically, it was planned to base upon research results that had been done including the research representative so far enough, and be original and to exert one's ingenuity by some respects. The overview of former research, the current problems and its perspective in the future were clarified under the examination and analysis of the so-called "victims theory" or the "theory of victims position and their right and/or competence.