Competitive Order and Consumer Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Seiji  Hokkaido University, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (20212772)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords消費者 / 団体訴訟 / 消費者法 / 消費者庁 / 消費者委員会 / 消費者団体 / 契約締結上の過失 / 契約準備段階 / 制度的契約論 / 競争秩序 / 差止め / 損害賠償
Research Abstract
This research posits the study of the relationship between competitive order and consumer law as its theme of investigation and in more concrete terms aims to look into the three subjects of regulative system corresponding with characteristics of goods, functions of liability for damage and the subject of regulations (consumers including consumer groups). This study resulted in producing the following. The necessity of implementing differing regulations for consumer goods and investment operation, the need for a wide variety of actual functions of damages and the demand for cautious attitudes regarding injunction by consumers.