Effective Compliance Program For Japanese Company ; To Expand their Operations abroad
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Shin  Shizuoka University, 法務研究科, 教授 (00277740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Akinari  国士舘大学, 法学部, 准教授 (90329061)
SAKAMOTO Maki  静岡大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (40467220)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords商法 / 会社法 / 経済法 / 金融商品取引法 / コンプライアンス / 量刑ガイドライン / 超過価格設定 / 暫定的差止命令 / 公正開示規則 / クレイトン法 / prima facie evidence / EC条約82条 / 不当な高価格設定 / 司法取引 / シャーマン法 / 証券化
Research Abstract
Japanese companies have been forced to expand their operations abroad because of economic globalization, a serious deflation spiral or others. They must prepare compliance program, and strict enforcement of the program. In 2004, U.S. Sentencing Commission amended Federal Sentencing Guidelines for Organizations to impose stricter criteria for effective compliance programs, establishing a separate section, §8 B2.1, to more fully address the key elements that programs should incorporate. To be considered effective under the revised Guidelines, organizational compliance programs must "promote an organizational culture that encourages ethical conduct and a commitment to compliance with the law." (§8 B2.1(a)(2).) This approach might attempt to compensate internal control system with ethical program, and then to be got a strong sense of being a member of our mature civil society and responsibility as the member.