Role of the jurists in parents right and custody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUKAWA Tadaki  Osaka University, 大学院・高等司法研究科, 教授 (80190429)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords親権法 / フランス法 / 公証人 / 後見 / 後見人 / 子の保護 / 親権 / 比較法 / 親権の共同行使 / 離婚後の子 / 子の居所 / 親権の行使と裁判官の役割 / 親子法 / 2002年の親権法改正 / 子どもの保護
Research Abstract
The concepts of parental authority and guardianship have been changed along with changes in society. In French law, judges have assumed an important role in protecting children in substitution of the parents. Also, since French parental authority law reform, which was based on principles different from our parental authority system, judges have been playing a significant role in joint custody cases. In the guardianship system, notaries provide legal protection as representatives of family members who have become legal representatives of a relative, offering a suite of legal services over one's lifetime.