Reconstruction of service contracts-comparative study of private law in the East Asian Countries-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
OKA Takashi  Gakushuin University, 法学部, 教授 (10125081)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords民事法学 / 比較民法 / 比較契約法 / 役務提供契約 / 不完全履行 / 委任契約 / 成年後見制度 / 法定後見 / 任意後見 / 東アジア比較民法 / 台湾:韓国:中国 / 日本民法改正 / 委任任契約 / 成後見制度 / 請負の瑕疵担保責任 / 委任の無理由告知 / 中国:韓国:台湾
Research Abstract
Through the comparative study of private law in East Asian Countries on service contracts, we propose to revise the Japanese Civil Code in the following three points. (1) As to construction contracts, the customer may terminate the construction contract if there is a defect in the building which is the subject matter of the contract, provided that the defect is serious to the extent that it requires rebuilding. (2) As to the contracts for work, if there is a defect in the subject matter of the work, the customer may demand repair of the defect or reduction of remuneration at his own choice. This indicates that there is no priority between the two remedies. (3) As to the adult guardianship contracts, the whole system should be revised in view of harmonization with the legal guardianship. In the long run, the Civil Code may be reorganized to include the independent part of law of persons into which the legal guardianship and guardianship contracts are to be integrated.