The breach of contract by the seller and the guarantee for a lack of conformity of the goods.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
NOZAWA Masamichi  Rikkyo University, 大学院・法務研究科, 教授 (80237841)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords瑕疵担保責任 / 債務不履行責任 / 危険負担 / フランス法 / EU法 / 民法改正 / 法定責任説 / 債務不履行責任説 / EC指令 / 適合性 / 消費法典 / 無過失責任 / 担保責任
Research Abstract
In civil law, the seller must deliver goods which are of the quality by the contract. If the seller delived goods with a lack of conformity and he didn't commit his fault, the seller is liable for it, because the seller is liable for any lack of conformity which exists at the time when the risk passes to the buyer. It is the theory of the guarantee for a lack of conformity of the goods in different from the breach of contract. The guarantee for a lack is based on the theory of the risk.