Fundamental and Comparative Study on the Companies Act 2006 in UK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Izumi  Waseda University, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (50177672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 信男  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (60267424)
久保田 安彦  大阪大学, 商学学術院・大学院・法学研究科, 准教授 (30298096)
本間 美奈子  久留米大学, 法学部, 准教授 (00282195)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Nobuo  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (60267424)
KUBOTA Yasuhiko  大阪大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 准教授 (30298096)
HONMA Minako  久留米大学, 法学部, 准教授 (00282195)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords企業組織法 / コーポレート・ガバナンス / イギリス会社法 / 民事法学
Research Abstract
The Companies Act 2006 in UK, in keeping with "Think Small First" approach, simplifies the regime for private companies. On the other hand, it clarifies and reinforces directors' duties which have been judiciary created, and introduces the regulations of quoted companies into the Companies Act. Its way of dividing the companies and the contents of the divided regulations will give us useful suggestions in amending our company law.