General Studies on Intellectual Property Trusts from the Viewpoint of the Theories on Trusts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Yutaka  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (70312791)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords知財信託 / 信託法理論 / 知財の価値 / 債権信託 / 発明者の法的地位 / 信託財産の価値 / 知的財産の経済的評価 / 信託の特徴 / 知的財産 / 知財の法的価値評価 / 日英米比較
Research Abstract
This study aims to make clear the feature of intellectual property trusts mainly from the viewpoint of the general theories on trusts. As a result of this study, intellectual property trusts is not theoretically different from other trusts, but has strong continuity with trusts of chose in action. From this view, the legal relationships of intellectual property trusts can be considered for new types, as the inventor should be the trustee, so this study will be developed more in the near future.