What should be discipline of interpretation and institutional design of intellectual property law from the point of view of competition policy?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Katsuyuki  The University of Tokushima, 大学院・ソシオ・アーツ・アンド・サイエンス研究部, 教授 (00232356)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords知的財産権 / 特許 / 著作権 / 独占禁止法 / ライセンス / 独禁止法 / 知的財産 / 競争 / 特許権
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to study on relationship of intellectual property law and competition policy. I collected three concrete subjects, 1) license of intellectual property, 2) distribution of intellectual property, and 3) theory of abuse of right. The result of this research is a) uncompetitive effects could be caused by intellectual property license, b) thereby distribution of intellectual property could be disturbed, and c) it is important to add in competitive policy and utilize misuse theory in order to address these problems.