Medical Neglect and Medial Law-The Function of Hospital Ethical Committee and Social Work
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
HOJO Masahiro  Fukuoka University of Education, 教育学部, 教授 (80252211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 空閑 浩人  同志社大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (90325431)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUGA Hiroto  同志社大学, 社会学部, 教授 (90325431)
永水 裕子  桃山学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (50392501)
Research Collaborator TAKAHASHI Naotsugu  愛知県弁護士会, 弁護士
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords医療ネグレクト / 医事法 / 病院倫理委員会 / ソーシャルワーク / 生命倫理 / 親権者 / 治療方針 / 小児患者 / 弁護士 / ドイツ民法典 / 司法的介入 / 仮命令 / 親権喪失宣告 / 保全処分 / 新生児医療 / 新生児集中治療室 / NICU / 医療ソーシャルワーカー
Research Abstract
We conducted a research concerning the medical neglect of child patients, cases of which we proposed to be regarded in essence as resulting from the dysfunction of interpersonal relationships between children, parents and medical profession. The research has demonstrated, based on the insights from social work, how the medical law system should be constructed so as to enable voluntary organizations such as hospital ethics committees, which are expected to overcome the limits of judicial ex-post interventions, to allow the persons involved to apply laws autonomously for the purpose of avoiding undesirable results caused by some dysfunction of the sort in question and thus contributing to advocacy of child patients' rights.