Research on medical information service for patients in Australia and it's effect on the right to medical care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KOWATA Yoko  Aichi Prefectural University, 教育福祉学部, 教授 (50315561)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords患者の人権 / 健康権 / 医学情報 / 患者教育 / 医療政策 / 医学図書館
Research Abstract
Medical Information System for patients is well equipped in Australia under the national policy with the participation of related persons. With the high quality of medical information, patients can make useful medical care choice which is required under the GP and private-health-insurance system to get an appropriate medical care in the aspect of health and cost. It seems right to health does not haea a direct influence on the construction of medical information service system, but it will be possible for people to require easy access to information by right to health under newly enacted human right act.