Project/Area Number |
19530100
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Politics
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Junko The University of Tokyo, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (00251314)
Research Collaborator |
OKADA Kensuke 東京工業大学, 大学院・社会理工学研究科・日本学術振興会特別研究員, PD
YAMAMOTO Kentaro 東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任研究員
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 認知 / 幾何学モデル / イデオロギー / 政策 / 政党 / 政治空間モデル / 政治的認知 / 認知科学 |
Research Abstract |
This study has analyzed the political (dis)similarity judgment data using the geometric modeling in cognitive psychology and provided a perspective to analyze the cognition of political differences in the spatial modeling of politics. At the same time, this new perspective has enabled us to revise and broaden the existing theory of party coalition that is focused either on office-seeking or policy-seeking.