Reorganization of Traditional Neighborhood Organizations by the Introduction of the neighborhood council system and the New Design of Community Governance Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
USHIRO Fusao  Nagoya University, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (20151855)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords自治体内分権 / 近隣政府 / 地縁組織 / 地域自治区 / NPO / 地域自治組織 / パリッシュ
Research Abstract
From the case study of neighborhood councils of Great Britain, United States, Sweden, Italy and Japan, we could make clear the necessity, feasibility and difficulties of neighborhood council system in Japan. Based on this theoretical basis, we designed the structure and function of the neighborhood council system to be set up in the area of primary or secondary school district.