Project/Area Number |
19530105
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Politics
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWATA Junichi Osaka University, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (00104729)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 市民教育 / 政治的社会化 / 新社会科運動(アメリカ) / 社会資本(social capital) / 信頼 / 学校改革 / 政治参加 / 市民社会 / 新社会科運動(米国) / 新社会運動 / 多文化主義教育 / 社会関係資本 / 認知的・道徳的発達 / 民主主義 / 公的争点分析 / 道徳的・認知的発達 |
Research Abstract |
This study is intended for exploring the present position of "civic education" in the United States, with turning my attention to the historical and comparative politics perspectives. First I examined some research-worthy experiments of civic education like the "value clarification" approach, "social inquiry" approach, "public issues analysis" approach, and "community involvement/engagement" approach. Second I investigated two cases as the innovative initiatives for civic education embedded in school reforms. The cases are as follows : the Metropolitan Council for Educational Opportunity in Boston metropolitan area and the Texas Industrial Areas Foundation in Texas. These works could make me identify the achievements and limits of the American "civic" education and the unsolved issues of "politics" of civic education for the future.