studies about the German policy of civil conflict resolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KIDO Eiichi  Osaka University, 大学院・国際公共政策研究科, 准教授 (70204930)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords平和研究 / 非暴力 / シンクタンク / NGO / 平和構築 / 現実政治 / 国際貢献 / ポスト・デモクラシー / 非暴力主義
Research Abstract
In Germany it was the red-green coalition government led by Chancellor Gerhard Schroder that institutionalized the policy to promote peaceful conflict management (ZKB : Zivile Konfliktbearbeitung). It was paradoxical, because this government decided Germany's military participation for the first time since World War II (Kosovo war). In spite of changes of administration after the red-green coalition this policy of peaceful conflict management has been further developed both theoretically and practically by the government agencies, research institutes and NGOs. But its meaning might become hollow as a result of military decisions such as the Bundeswehr's mission in Afghanistan.