Political Economy of New Liberalism in the Inter-war Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKIGUCHI Tsuyoshi  Osaka University, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (10257959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIKAWA Masanori  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 非常勤講師 (70362598)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords政治学 / 日本政治外交史 / 政治経済学 / 新自由主義 / 戦間期 / 大阪財界
Research Abstract
The research project is designed to focus on the Japanese New liberalism of inter-war period. Takiguchi (representative person) has made research on the evolution of New Liberalism of 1920s through the view point of internal political process. Morikawa has focused on the rise of free trade, by studying the commercial contacts between Japan and U.S.of the period in the First World War period. The outcome has been partly published and will be published and reported in the academic society.