Project/Area Number |
19530110
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Politics
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
KISHIMOTO Hiroshi Okayama University, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (20186216)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 近代イギリス政治思想史 / 政治的賢慮 / 実践哲学 / 諷刺文学 / オーガスタン時代 / J・スウィフト / H・フィールディング / ジョナサン・スウィフト / ヘンリ・フィールディング / 諷刺大学 |
Research Abstract |
In this research project, I studied the development of the concept of political prudence in the modern British satire from the viewpoint of history of political thought. This study revealed the following three points. (1) In the Augustan Age of Britain, there were political, social, and cultural conditions which prompted satire. (2) The satire took a social literary form, and its purpose was to rectify satirized people morally and politically by making full use of laughing at them. (3) People's opinions and political wisdom found expression in the satire of this period, a representative of which is Jonathan Swift. The literature involved much political prudence of non-political men.