Global Networks of Political Parties in an era of Globalisation-Party Internationals and Euro-parties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
STEPHEN Day  Oita University, 経済学部, 准教授 (60404357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USUI Yoichiro  新潟国際情報大学, 情報文化学部, 教授 (90267451)
OGAWA Ariyoshi  立教大学, 法学部, 教授 (70241932)
NAKAKITA Koji  立教大学, 法学部, 教授 (30272412)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords比較政治 / 政党 / ガバナンス / 国際制度 / 国際党派連合 / 欧州政党 / 欧州連合 / 超国家ガバナンス / 制度化
Research Abstract
This research project approached the development of global party internationals, by investigating five party internationals and six Euro parties. The main purpose of this was to understand their future potential and to evaluate the normative significance of their presence. Final outcomes of this research project were twofold. One was to show a research strategy to grasp interactions between party internationals and national parties, by incorporating the studies of transformative identity politics of national parties into Oskar Niedermayer's three evolutionary stages of international political parties' fora. The other was to propose the perspective of a normative theory that interactions between party internationals and national parties were one of significant political phenomena that contributes to giving shape to cosmopolitan democracy.