Toward a Majoritarian Democracy? : Prime Minister's Leadership and Changing Roles of Advisory Councils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Mari  Sophia University, 法学部, 教授 (80365676)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords審議会 / 官邸主導 / 政治主導 / ジェンダー平等政策 / 労働市場改革 / 規制緩和 / 政権交代 / 政策過程 / 小さな政府 / 規制改革 / 多数派支配型 / 合意形成型 / ジェンダー平等 / 民主主義 / 官民交流 / 政治任用
Research Abstract
This research revealed that the emergence of majoritarian policy making processes allowed neo-liberal policies to be implemented. In order to prove this thesis, I systematically collected the documents and minutes of majoritarian advisory councils and conducted process-tracing analyses on the points which majoritarian advisory councils took issues with consensus-oriented advisory councils. My case studies included labor market reform, gender equality policy as well as social security reform.