The state and prospect of deliberative democracy in local assemblies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Makoto  Rissho University, 法学部, 教授 (80329010)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords討議民主主義 / 熟議民主主義 / 自治体議会 / DQI / Discourse Quality Index / 討議の質指標 / 二元代表制 / Discourse Quality Index(討議の質指標)
Research Abstract
This research examined the contents of remarks by the local politicians in the Shinagawa-ward assembly in order to measure the practice of deliberative democracy. Using the DQI(Discourse Quality Index) proposed by several political scientists, this study tried to evaluate each remark objectively. As the DQI in plenary sessions and the one in committees are found different, it is concluded that the research into the budget committees, which relate to wide policy areas, is the most meaningful.