The development of the 21st Century American "Antiestablishment" Movement : Exploring the Theoretical and Demonstrative Implications for Civic Culture.
Project/Area Number |
19530119
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Politics
Research Institution | Niigata University of International and Information Studies |
Principal Investigator |
OCHI Toshio Niigata University of International and Information Studies, 情報文化学部, 教授 (20247183)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 政治学 / 政治理論 / 市民社会論 / 政治文化 / アメリカ政治 / アメリカ合衆国 / 政治思想 / 現代思想 / 市民社会 / リベラリズム / 同時多発テロ / 現代国家 / 反体制 |
Research Abstract |
The ideological tendency of the political theory in the US is affirmed. Especially I argue the relationship of the function of self-justification of the theory and the political actuality of the Cold War. Subsequently the concept of "civil society" is studied to clarify the structurization of the faith to the regime and unfaith to the government in the civil movements and the political theory in the US. As a conclusion, the politically integral function of the American pluralism is examined and the future of the concept is conceived with the concept of the civil society.