Metropolitan Politcs and Policies under Globalization and Decentralization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Economics
Principal Investigator
KASHIHARA Makoto  Osaka University of Economics, 経済学部・地域政策学科, 専任講師 (70411387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Michiaki  佛教大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (00388076)
KAMO Toshio  立命館大学, 大学院・公務研究科, 教授 (80047357)
TOKUHISA Kyoko  立命館大学, 法学部, 准教授 (60440997)
FUJII Sadasuke  立命館大学, 政策科学部, 准教授 (70350931)
KUWAHARA Takeshi  大阪経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90351436)
KURIMOTO Yumi  大阪市立大学, 都市研究プラザ, 特別研究員 (00449539)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsグローバル化 / 分権化 / 都市間競争 / 都市政策 / 都市権力構造 / 権力構造 / 世界都市 / 創造都市戦略 / 都市ガバナンス
Research Abstract
Our research selected 5 metropolitan cities (Yokohama, Nagoya, Osaka,Kita-Kyushu and Fukuoka) as targets of comparative policy reseach under the change of globalization and decentralization through 1990s and mid 2000s. One hand, we tried to grasp the 5 cities' charasterics and their changes by describe the rader chart which consists of 6 selected groups of indicators. (Population, Economy/Industries, Globalization, Environmrnt, Societal situation and Governance). The other hand, we made intervies to the responsible policy-makers of each metropolitan government in order to understand their perception and response of the two key changes (Globalization and Decentralization). Additionally, we investigated two overseas cities (Liverpool in UK and Busan in the Rep. of Korea) to add an international perspective to our research.)