The Politics of Emergence of "De facto State" : The Case of Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ENDO Mitsugi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (70251311)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords国家 / 主権 / 崩壊国家 / 事実上の国家 / 政府 / 国際社会 / 国際政治 / 国家承認 / ソマリア
Research Abstract
Focusing on the case of collapsed state "Somalia" and de facto state "Somaliland", this study successfully analyzed the background and recent situation of these cases from the perspective of international relations. This study shows one of the successful integration of regional studies and international politics.