The International Relations of the Korean Peninsula in the late 1970s : The Political Process of the Realignment of the Alliances and the Reversal of Detente
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KIMIYA Tadashi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (30221922)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords韓国 / 朝鮮半島 / 北朝鮮 / 日韓関係 / 冷戦 / 緊張緩和 / 米韓同盟 / 核危機 / 在韓米軍 / 第3世界外交 / 共産圏外交 / 日朝関係 / 米韓関係 / 米朝関係 / 同盟関係 / 米中和解
Research Abstract
By making the most of the diplomatic documents of both USA and South Korea, regarding the Korean Peninsula late in 1970s and, I have explored the political process of the instability of US-Korea Alliance due to Carter administration's decision of complete withdrawal of US ground forces and Park Chung Hee administration's policy decision searching for military autonomy by developing nuclear arms. Moreover I have explored the reversal of detente in which Carter administration decided to suspend the withdrawal of the US ground forces influenced by North-South tensions increase due to the Vietnamese communist unification in 1975 and 'Axe Murder Incident' in 1976. At last, I have explored that Park Chung Hee administration has earnestly tried promoting the diplomatic improvement between communist countries including USSR and China according to the June 23^<rd> Presidential Special Statement regarding Peaceful Unification Diplomacy in 1973. In other words, President Park Chung Hee had already tried such the 'Nordpolitik' diplomacy that the following administration was regarded to begin to tackle with.