American Experts on Japan from the Prewar to the Postwar Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
IGUCHI Haruo  Nagoya University, 大学院・環境学研究科, 教授 (80288604)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords日米関係 / アメリカ外交 / 知日派 / アメリカ政治史 / アメリカ外交史 / 政治学
Research Abstract
This research project examines roles played by and contributions made by American experts on Japan from the 1930s to the 1960s. This project focused on the following individuals and ideas and the project has resulted in articles and presentations at academic conferecens addressing these ideas and individuals : Kenneth Colegrove, who shared the world view of Bonner Fellers, Senator Elbert Thomas, who was a close friend of Colegrove and American foreign policy toward East Asia from the 1930s to 1941.