Study on Creation and Diffusion of Human Security Norm : A Comparison of Cases in North America, Europe and Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KURUSU Kaoru  Osaka University, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (00294968)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords人間の安全保障 / 規範 / 受容 / 伝播 / アジア / 日本 / 国内政治過程 / ヨーロッパ
Research Abstract
This project examined global processes of human security norm creation and diffusion. First, it closely investigated the following regions : (i) Japan and Canada which initially contributed to the creation of human security norm, (ii) Europe, and (iii) Asian countries such as Thailand and China. The study illuminated how the global norm has begun to be accepted through continuous interaction with regional and local norms and policies. Second, it clarified, at least from the cases observed, that global norms do not always spread from an international level and suggests the way local dynamisms might influence global norm.