The Rise of Soft Governance-the Exploration of a World Order by Non-Governmental Organizations, Firms, and International Organizations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Takahiro  Tokyo Metropolitan University, 大学院・社会科学研究科, 教授 (00247602)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsグローバル・ガバナンス / プライベート・ガバナンス / 国際組織 / 市民社会 / 企業の社会的責任 / 持続可能な発展 / 国際制度 / 森林管理協議会(FSC) / EU排出量取引制度(EU ETS / マルチ・ステークホルダー・アプローチ / 私的権威 / 法化 / 世界銀行 / トランスナショナル / 開発と環境・人権 / ガバナンス / 国際政治理論 / レジーム
Research Abstract
This research was aimed at specifying the conditions that led to the emergence of soft governance structures based on voluntary guidelines set by a multitude of private actors directly participating in global governance. The findings of the research based on both macro-and-micro analyses, point to "the unequal legalization" of global governance, which has been associated with the globalization of the world economy.