A Study on influence of a regional integration organization on member states' domestic politics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
SAOTOME Ritsuko  The University of Kitakyushu, 法学部, 准教授 (50326526)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地域統合 / EU(欧州連合) / スウェーデン / 国内政治 / ヨーロッパ / 政党政治 / 対外政策 / 国際関係 / EU
Research Abstract
In Sweden, confrontation between the socialist bloc and the bourgeois bloc has become salient since the late 1980s when the Swedish government saw the entry into the EU as a foreign policy option. In the bourgeois bloc, the Conservative party (Moderaterna) became the biggest party and small parties have since had difficulty to attract voters' attention. These are important changes from the traditional Swedish political system. In established parties, their supporters, and economic social organizations, solidarity and unity on EU issues were collapsed. As dissatisfaction to established parties had grown, anti-EU or Eurosceptical parties were able to attract the electorate and gained seats in the national parliament (Riksdag) and the European Parliament.