A Study on the Political Orientations of the American Muslims : The Presidential Election and "the War on Terror"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionTokyo International University
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Atsushi  Tokyo International University, 経済学部, 准教授 (70337476)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsイスラーム / 国際政治学 / 政治学 / 米国 / 選挙 / 中東政策
Research Abstract
Since 9/11 terror attacks, due to the worsening political environment such as alienation, discrimination and "Islamophobia", the American Muslims have become more active in political participation for safeguarding their human rights and civil liberty. This trend, embodied by the call for voter registration and block voting, was clearly demonstrated during the Presidential campaigns in 2008. It is also observed that the nature of Muslim political engagement and their political orientations are becoming diversified according to their changing identity, generation and political ideologies.