The Formation of Latvian Republic in a historical background of the revival of Latvian State
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University
Principal Investigator
SHIMA Sonoko  Showa Women's University, 生活機構研究科, 教授 (80192607)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords小国 / 国民国家 / 1920年代 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / ラトヴィヤ / ドイツ / フィンランド / アメリカ / イギリス / ラトヴィヤ:ドイツ:フィンランド:アメリカ:イギリス / 秩序形成 / 冷戦後 / 国家成立 / 民族 / バルト地域 / 国際関係史 / ヨーロッパ / 国際秩序
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to explain how small country it is to try to survive and develop with its own initiative in the international community The author explained that how Latvia tried to join the System for New Order after the end of the Cold War, reconsidering the formation of Latvian Republic after the First World War and its historiography.
This shows us, firstly, how small country it is to manage to join the international order. It shows us, secondly, the reason why Latvia had to start as a nation state, even though it had had political weakness. This paper will shed light on the questions on the making of Latvia with hardly having her actuality after the First World War. In other words, the Latvia's independence would be affected greatly by the international momentum.
This is the reason why the development of Latvia's independence in 1918 had been described as inevitable current of history. The Development of a history of the Nation in Latvia depends on the Latvia's orientation, then the Development of the textbooks of history in Latvia after 1991, appeared us they have rather strong influence from the Latvian diplomacy these days.