Cold War History in the Nordic Countries-Base and Nonnuclear Politics
Project/Area Number |
19530138
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
International relations
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
IKEGAMI Keisuke Tokai University, 文学部, 准教授 (40307294)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 国際関係史 / 冷戦史 / 北欧地域研究 / 基地問題 / 非核政策 / 米国-北欧関係 / 北極圏地域研究 / 国際情報交換 / 米国-アイスランド関係 |
Research Abstract |
After the Second World War the US placed its strategic importance on the Arctic region and made diplomatic efforts to acquire the right to permanent military bases in Greenland and Iceland. Norway, Denmark and Iceland decided to join the Western Alliance. However such Nordic approaching to the West awoke the Soviet Union menace to its security and made a strong protest to Norway and Denmark. Therefore Norway (and Denmark later on) announced "Base and Nonnuclear Politics", which means deploying foreign troops/introducing nuclear weapons to the country is not permitted in peace time. This policy is indeed a last resort of small country to minimize the Soviet's anxiety and to stabilize the region, while the country's fundamental security depending on the US.