Kei Wakaizumi and Japan-US textile Negotiations
Project/Area Number |
19530139
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
International relations
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
SHINOBU Takashi Nihon University, 法学部, 教授 (00196411)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 佐藤栄作 / リチャード・ニクソン / 若泉敬 / ヘンリー・キッシンジャー / 繊維交渉 / 沖縄返還 / 日米繊維 / キッシンジャー / ニクソン / 佐藤榮作 / 宮澤喜一 / 日米繊維交渉 / 核密約 |
Research Abstract |
This study analyzed Japan-US textile negotiations over the voluntary restriction of import of wool textile and man-made fiber in 1969-70. The significance of this study is to have elucidated the negotiations process of the back channel between Henry Kissinger, a National Security Advisor of President Richard Nixon, and Kei Wakaizumi, a secret envoy of the Prime Minister Eisaku Sato. Such negotiations are rare examples and extremely exceptional in the Japanese diplomatic history. The negotiations process of the back channel were supported by official documents.