| Project/Area Number |
19530142
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
International relations
| Research Institution | Ferris University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAYANAGI Akio Ferris University, 国際交流学部, 教授 (10254616)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | NGO / 市民社会 / グローバル市民社会 / 貧困削減 / 貧困削減戦略 / 援助効果 |
| Research Abstract |
This study examined the roles of NGOs/civil society organizations (CSOs) in the era of poverty reduction strategies (PRS) and aid effectiveness (AE), with the case study of a donor country, Canada. While PRS/AE policy documents emphasized "ownership" of southern state governments, NGOs/CSOs, claiming that they are independent actors "on their own right", have alternatively advocated "local and democratic ownership". In Canada, the Conservative government has, under the name of "aid effectiveness", increasingly connected its aid policy with political, diplomatic and commercial interests. Under such policy, tensions have risen between the government and NGOs/CSOs.