Research on Functional Cooperation for Governance Formation Focusing on Japan, China, and South Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan Asia Pacific University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMATSU Hidetaka  Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University, アジア太平洋学部, 教授 (90300839)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords北東アジア / 地域協力 / 機能的協力 / 環境保全 / 情報通信 / 地域ガバナンス
Research Abstract
This research investigated and analyzed the features and problems of regional cooperation among Japan, China, and South Korea-the three major states in Northeast Asia-in terms of the concept of governance. Focusing on two functional fields-environmental protection and information technology-, the research examined how the establishment of feasible cooperative frameworks has been developed involving non-state actors, through interview surveys on relevant government agencies and non-state actors represented by NGOs and industrial associations. The outcomes of research were assembled into English articles that were presented at annual conferences of major international academic associations in the United States.