On the determination mechanism of bilateral flow of funds among countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Makoto  Hitotsubashi University, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (10273426)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords国際金融 / 不完備市場 / 国際資金循環 / リスク・シェアリング / 両建てポートフォリオ / リスクシェアリング / マクロ経済学
Research Abstract
Employing several models of international finance, in particular some two-country models with incomplete markets, we have constructed a case where bilateral flow of funds emerges between two countries to share country-specific shocks, including catastrophic ones. One of the most important implications from our theoretical investigation is that expanding external balance sheets by holding large-scale long and short positions would help to improve risk-sharing among countries. In addition to the above research, we have investigated how catastrophic shocks including natural disaster and health deterioration may be shared among domestic agents using both theoretical and empirical methods.