Rent Seeking and Endogenous Tariff Rate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Takeshi  Niigata University, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (50319141)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsレント・シーキング / 内生的関税率
Research Abstract
The original aim of this research project was to study how the tariff rate is determined in a rent-seeking model where a group is in favor of imposing or increasing the tariff rate and the other group is opposed to imposing or increasing the tariff rate. To do this research project, it was needed to study the general rent-seeking game applied to many economic fields such as public economics, political economics and international economics, since the results for the general rent-seeking game can be applied to several specific models endogenously determining the tariff rate, each of which can be interpreted as a rent-seeking game. After pursuing this research project, I obtained several new and important results. Some of them were reported in international conferences of well known economic associations and/or published in refereed international journals, Journal of Public Economic Theory, Journal of Economic Dynamics and Control, and Public Choice.