A theoretical investigation on the effects of education systems and financial market imperfections on the growth and income inequalities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Tamotsu  Kobe University, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (00237413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMI Hiroyuki  大分大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10264326)
YASUOKA Masaya  北九州市立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90437434)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords経済成長 / 所得格差 / 正規労働 / 非正規労働 / 技術革新 / 外部性 / 補助金 / 教育費 / 教育制度
Research Abstract
It has been pointed out that both economic growth and income inequalities are higher under private education in which the education is done in private schools, than under public education, in which the education is supplied by the government-supporting public schools. In contrast, we showed that high growth and low inequalities can be achieved under public education, taking the effect into account that education increases not only the human capital of the students directly but that of the other people indirectly via the increased human capital of the students. The relevant economic policies are also derived to enhance human capital, evaluating the indirect effects of education.