Theoretical Analysis on Sustainability of Resource Economy subject to Discrete Type Uncertainty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Hiroshi  Kobe University, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 教授 (50118006)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAYAMA Seiichi  愛知学院大学, 商学部, 教授 (70047489)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords持続可能性 / 資源経済 / 確率的変動 / status-seeking / 経済的破滅確率 / 国際的公共資源 / sustainability(持続可能性) / resource economy(資源経済)
Research Abstract
Consider an economy where individuals are producing single commodity for their consumption and investment to augment physical capital by combining private capital and international common natural resource such as high sea fishery and clean atmosphere with constant temperature. The resource endowment is subject to sudden discontinuous changes due to drilling technology innovation or groundwater infiltration. We analyzed whether the resource proprietors shall cooperate for their economic activity or seek for their individual purposes in order to raise the sustainability of this economy and found that the cooperative activity is better than the other.