Dynamic Economic Analysis of Japanese Real Estate Markets considering Regional Differences in the phase of recovering periods
Project/Area Number |
19530157
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic theory
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
SEKO Miki Keio University, 経済学部, 教授 (60120490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURODA Tatsuaki 名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (00183319)
SUMITA Kazuto 金沢星稜大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10350745)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | パネルデータ / 居住形態の選択 / 転居 / 譲渡損失繰越制度 / 借地借家法 / 定期借家 / 地震保険 / 地震リスクの評価 / 住宅市場 / 計量経済分析 / 住替え / 不動産競売 / 住宅ローン対住宅価格比率 / ハザード・モデル / 条件付ジットモデル / 条件付ロジトモデル / 補償変分 |
Research Abstract |
Younger and/or lower income households derived the greatest benefit from the introduction of the rental housing with fixed rental terms. The implementation of the income tax deduction system linked to capital losses increases owners' mobility. The Rental Act depresses renters' mobility. Earthquake risk has a significant impact on the overall quality of life in Japanese prefectures. The uniform community rating in earthquake insurance policy in Japan may unintentionally cross-subsidize inhabitants in high risk areas at the expense of inhabitants in low risk areas. Homeowners and/or renters alter their subjective assessments of earthquake risks after massive earthquakes.